Rhode Island Personal Injury Lawyer
[…] • Not maintaining a safe environment by crossing within a marked crosswalk.
• Crossing the road at an intersection when the traffic signal indicates “Do Not Walk”.
• Sprinting or darting out in front of a moving vehicle.
• Jaywalking or walking in prohibited areas along causeways, bridges and highways.
• Ignoring stop signs, traffic signals and other safety devices.
• Running or walking out into the moving flow of traffic.
• Intoxication
Rhode Island is a pure comparative fault state
Rhode Island is a pure comparative fault state. Pursuant to Rhode Osland General Law § 9-20-4 “Comparative negligence. – In all actions hereafter brought for personal injuries, or where personal injuries have resulted in death, or for injury to property, the fact that the person injured, or the owner of the property or person having control over the property, may not have been in the exercise of due care shall not bar a recovery, but damages shall be diminished by the finder of fact in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person injured, or the owner of the property or the person having control over the property.”